01. Rebel Without A Cause (1955) (Nicholas Ray) -
Curious about this one...02. East of Eden (1955) (Elia Kazan) -
Ditto...03. Blue Velvet (1986) (David Lynch) -
5.0 I dislike this one...04. Network (1976) (Sidney Lumet) -
10.0 Masterpiece...05. Videodrome (1983) (David Cronenberg) -
9.0 Brilliant film... Cool that you bumped it up as the film that helped develop your "new" taste (shows consistency)...06. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) (Stanley Kubrick) -
9.0 Fascinating film. Have you seen Koyaanisqatsi? 07. Boogie Nights (1997) (Paul Thomas Anderson) -
10.0 I adore this film...08. Wings of the Dove, The (1997) (Iain Softley) -
Never heard of it :?09. Brazil (1985) (Terry Gilliam) -
10.0 ever so pleased it stayed in top 10...10. Heat (1995) (Michael Mann) -
9.0 Excellent but I am yet to see what all you guys see in the film to grant it worthy of a 10. I know what it is but I just can't see it yet...11. Closer (2004) (Mike Nichols) -
Interested...12. Naked (1993) (Mike Leigh) -
Desperate to see it..13. Dog Day Afternoon (1975) (Sidney Lumet) -
10.0 Perfection. Pleased its still high...14. Punch-Drunk Love (2002) (Paul Thomas Anderson) -
8.5 Needs rewatch...15. American Friend, The (1977) (Wim Wenders) -
Want to see it...16. Face of Another, The (1966) (Hiroshi Teshigahara) -
Ditto..17. All the Real Girls (2003) (David Gordon Green) -
And again...18. Psycho (1960) (Alfred Hitchcock) -
8.0 its good but I don't see what you guys see that makes it massively outstanding. Maybe because the ending was spoiled for me...19. Superbad (2007) (Greg Mottola) -
Really can't wait. Comes out on the 14th which is unfortunately the day I'm having my operation on my teeth ...20. Thin Red Line, The (1998) (Terrence Malick) -
8.5 Going to rewatch it soon...21. Léon (1994) (Luc Besson) -
7.0 there was something I disliked about it on second viewing. Maybe the mood of the film. Oldman is still brilliant...22. Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1974) (Tobe Hooper) -
Interested...23. Cold Mountain (2003) (Anthony Minghella) -
I've never really been intrigued...24. Magnolia (1999) (Paul Thomas Anderson) -
10.0 I love it...25. Rope (1948) (Alfred Hitchcock) -
A Hitch I'm interested in seeing soon...26. Taxi Driver (1976) (Martin Scorsese) -
10.027. Talented Mr. Ripley, The (1999) (Anthony Minghella) -
Slight interest...28. Fountain, The (2006) (Darren Aronofsky) -
8.5 Visually fantastic indeed. Needs rewatch...29. Little Miss Sunshine (2006) (Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) -
9.0 Charming...30. English Patient, The (1996) (Anthony Minghella) -
No real interest...31. 40-Year Old Virgin, The (2005) (Judd Apatow) -
7.5 Great at first but doesn't last on repeat viewings for me...32. Vertigo (1958) (Alfred Hitchcock) -
8.0 Needs rewatch...33. Funny Games (1997) (Michael Haneke) -
8.534. Woodsman, The (2004) (Nicole Kassell) -
Interested...35. Fargo (1996) (Joel Coen) -
9.036. Miami Vice (2006) (Michael Mann) -
I dunno if I should rush or not...37. Streetcar Named Desire, A (1951) (Elia Kazan) -
I'll get round to classics soon...38. Wicker Man, The (1973) (Robin Hardy) -
8.039. Tin Drum, The (1979) (Volker Schlöndorff) -
Can't remember if I've heard of this or not...40. Hard Candy (2005) (David Slade) -
Quite interested...41. Rescue Dawn (2007) (Werner Herzog) -
Extremely interested... I can't wait for when it comes out over here...42. Wings of Desire (1987) (Wim Wenders) -
Top of my to see list...43. Raging Bull (1980) (Martin Scorsese) -
8.5 Has some glory... but some of it puts me in an unwatchable position... Quite some bump down...44. American Beauty (1999) (Sam Mendes) -
10.045. Almost Famous (2000) (Cameron Crowe) -
8.546. Chinatown (1974) (Roman Polanski) -
9.5 The final scene was so awesome in the theatre...47. Knocked Up (2007) (Judd Apatow) -
8.5... as if you put this at #1 at some point...48. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Pier Paolo Pasolini) -
I really don't know...49. Shock Corridor (1963) (Samuel Fuller) -
Haven't really heard of...50. Metropolis (1927) (Fritz Lang) -
Desperate to see it...51. Eraserhead (1977) (David Lynch) -
8.552. M (1931) (Fritz Lang) -
9.053. Elephant Man, The (1980) (David Lynch) -
10.0... you should give it a rewatch...54. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) (Terry Gilliam) -
9.5 Pleased this is so high... no pun...55. 3:10 to Yuma (2007) (James Mangold) -
Due to interesting adverts, I'm desperate to see it...56. Bad Lieutenant (1992) (Abel Ferrara) -
Want to see...57. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) (Milos Forman) -
9.058. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) (Ruggero Deodato) -
Again, dunno if I want to see or not...59. Donnie Darko (2001) (Richard Kelly) -
8.5... I remember when this was #1...60. Hard Eight (1996) (Paul Thomas Anderson) -
I remember when this was #2 haha...61. Clockwork Orange, A (1971) (Stanley Kubrick) -
10.062. Fisher King, The (1991) (Terry Gilliam) -
8.563. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) (Arthur Penn) -
Want to see...64. Big Fish (2003) (Tim Burton) -
9.5 Magnificent film of which I can't wait for my rewatch...65. Rushmore (1998) (Wes Anderson) -
9.0 I'm in the mood for this film right now...66. Shining, The (1980) (Stanley Kubrick) -
9.067. Die Hard (1988) (John McTiernan) -
9.5 Quite a bump down...68. Freaks (1932) (Tod Browning) -
Don't know if I'm gonna see it...69. American Psycho (2000) (Mary Harron) -
8.5 Needs rewatch which I was planning for holidays but missed opportunity...Luckily I'm in the mood for it...70. Drugstore Cowboy (1989) (Gus Van Sant) -
Want to see...71. Casablanca (1942) (Michael Curtiz) -
7.5 Just doesn't appeal to me... I'll give it another go when I'm older...72. Breathless (1960) (Jean-Luc Godard) -
Interested...73. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) (Michel Gondry) -
7.5 One of my mates is making me rewatch it...74. Days of Heaven (1978) (Terrence Malick) -
Interested...75. Good Will Hunting (1997) (Gus Van Sant) -
Ditto...76. Man on Fire (2004) (Tony Scott) -
Again, ditto...77. Dead Man (1995) (Jim Jarmusch) -
10.078. Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) (Frank Darabont) -
9.0 I haven't watched this in ages... Last time I saw it, it was in my top 3 I think...79. Blood Simple. (1984) (Joel Coen) -
8.5 Great film...80. Collateral (2004) (Michael Mann) -
9.5 Took me time, but then I loved it...81. Training Day (2001) (Antoine Fuqua) -
Looks entertaining...82. eXistenZ (1999) (David Cronenberg) -
Interested...83. Dreamers, The (2003) (Bernardo Bertolucci) -
9.084. Garden State (2004) (Zach Braff) -
9.5 I loved it...85. Happiness (1998) (Todd Solondz) -
Want to see the rest of it...86. In the Bedroom (2001) (Todd Field) -
Dunno if I'm interested or not...87. Serpico (1973) (Sidney Lumet) -
8.588. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974) (Martin Scorsese) -
Interested...89. Waitress (2007) (Adrienne Shelly) -
Should I be interested?90. You Can Count on Me (2000) (Kenneth Lonergan) -
Ditto...91. I Stand Alone (1998) (Gasper Noé) -
Want to see I guess...92. Fly, The (1986) (David Cronenberg) -
9.093. Reign Over Me (2007) (Mike Binder) -
I dunno if I want to see it...94. Sweet Hereafter, The (1997) (Atom Egoyan) -
Want to see it...95. Scanners (1981) (David Cronenberg) -
8.096. Tommy (1975) (Ken Russell) -
Never heard of I think...97. Badlands (1973) (Terrence Malick) -
8.098. Mean Streets (1973) (Martin Scorsese) -
8.599. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (Werner Herzog) -
9.000. Paris, Texas (1984) (Wim Wenders) -
10.0 I hope this is like is going to be like Re-Animator and always #100... last time it was in the list it was top 15...I like it lots. Please comment back on which films I haven't seen that I would like.