Visions & Voices A Private Forum To Discuss Film & Music |
| | My Favorites (Alphabetical) | |
|
+2Ruse Of Metacarpi Harry Lime 6 posters | Author | Message |
---|
Harry Lime
Posts : 88 Join date : 2007-08-24 Age : 32
| Subject: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 24/8/2007, 6:15 pm | |
| • 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) • 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) • Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) • American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999) • American History X (Tony Kaye, 1998) • Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, 2005) • Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) • Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997) • Caché {Hidden} (Michael Haneke, 2005) • Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 1942) • Capote (Bennett Miller, 2005) • Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) • Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974) • Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941) • Clockwork Orange, A (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) • Closer (Mike Nichols, 2004) • Constant Gardener, The (Fernando Meirelles, 2005) • Conversation, The (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) • Deer Hunter, The (Michael Cimino, 1978) • Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) • Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, 2001) • Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944) • East of Eden (Elia Kazan, 1955) • El Laberinto del fauno {Pan’s Labyrinth} (Guillermo Del Torro, 2006) • Exorcist, The (William Friedkin, 1973) • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michael Gondry, 2004) • Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain {The Fabulous Destiny of Amelie Poulain} (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) • Fargo (Joel Coen, 1996) • Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) • Garden State (Zack Braff, 2004) • Godfather, The (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) • GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) • Harvey (Henry Koster, 1950) • House of Sand and Fog (Vadim Perelman, 2003) • I ♥ Huckabees (David O. Russell, 2004) • In The Bedroom (Todd Field, 2001) • Io non ho paura {I'm Not Scared} (Gabriele Salvatores, 2003) • Jungfrukällan {The Virgin Spring} (Ingmar Bergman, 1960) • Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) • M (Fritz Lang, 1931) • Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999) • Manchurian Candidate, The (John Frankenheimer, 1962) • Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) • Midnight Express (Alan Parker, 1978) • Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) • Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) • Naked (Mike Leigh, 1993) • Network (Sidney Lumet, 1976) • North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) • Notorious (Alfred Hitchcock, 1946) • Only Angels Have Wings (Howard Hawks, 1939) • Pleasantville (Gary Ross, 1998) • Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) • Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002) • Quills (Philip Kaufman, 2000) • Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) • Road to Perdition (Sam Mendes, 2002) • Rope (Alfred Hitchcock, 1948) • Sabrina (Billy Wilder, 1954) • Se7en (David Fincher, 1995) • Shining, The (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) • Silence of the Lambs, The (Jonathan Demme, 1991) • Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950) • Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) • Third Man, The (Carol Reed, 1949) • To Kill A Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan, 1962) • Usual Suspects, The (Bryan Singer, 1995) • Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) • You Can Count On Me (Kenneth Lonergan, 2000) • Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007)
Last edited by on 17/9/2007, 2:19 pm; edited 5 times in total | |
| | | Ruse Of Metacarpi Admin
Posts : 90 Join date : 2007-08-24 Age : 38 Location : Urbandale, Iowa
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 24/8/2007, 6:18 pm | |
| Lots of quality in that list. Good call on the alphabetic order. Svaes a lot of troubles. | |
| | | A Man Escaped
Posts : 9 Join date : 2007-08-24
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 25/8/2007, 5:18 am | |
| • 12 Angry Men • Almost Famous • American Beauty - 8/10 • American History X - 8/10 • Apocalypse Now - 9/10 • Brokeback Mountain • Blue Velvet - 9/10 • Caché {Hidden} • Casablanca - 9/10 • Capote • Children of Men • Chinatown • Citizen Kane - 9.5/10 • A Clockwork Orange - 9/10 • Closer • The Conversation • The Deer Hunter - 9/10 • Dogville • Donnie Darko • Double Indemnity - 9/10 • Eraserhead • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind • The Exorcist • Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain {The Fabulous Destiny of Amelie Poulain} • Fargo • Fight Club - 8/10 • The Fountain • Garden State • The Godfather - 9/10 • GoodFellas - 9/10 • Harvey • House of Sand and Fog • I ♥ Huckabees • In The Bedroom • Io non ho paura {I'm Not Scared} • Jungfrukällan {The Virgin Spring} • Knocked Up • Lost in Translation - 9/10 • M • Magnolia - 7/10 • The Manchurian Candidate • Memento • Midnight Express • Moulin Rouge! - 7/10 • Mulholland Dr. - 7/10 • Naked • Network • North by Northwest - 9/10 • Notorious • Only Angels Have Wings • El Laberinto del fauno {Pan’s Labyrinth} • Psycho - 9/10 • Punch-Drunk Love • Quills • Rear Window - 9/10 • Road to Perdition • Rope - 9/10 • Sabrina • Se7en - 6/10 • The Shining • The Silence of the Lambs - 7/10 • Sunset Boulevard - 9.5/10 • Superbad • Taxi Driver - 10/10 • The Third Man - 9/10 • To Kill A Mockingbird • The Usual Suspects • Vertigo - 10/10 • You Can Count On Me • Zodiac | |
| | | Harry Lime
Posts : 88 Join date : 2007-08-24 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 30/8/2007, 2:40 pm | |
| Updated to include Boogie Nights. I also took out a few films that I wasn't sure I wanted on my top list. | |
| | | sverrir90
Posts : 100 Join date : 2007-08-26 Age : 34 Location : Kara Monaco's bosom
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 30/8/2007, 2:42 pm | |
| Hey, there's not a single film on that list that I dislike. That's some pretty crazy shit, right there. | |
| | | Harry Lime
Posts : 88 Join date : 2007-08-24 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 30/8/2007, 2:50 pm | |
| - sverrir90 wrote:
- Hey, there's not a single film on that list that I dislike. That's some pretty crazy shit, right there.
That's quite an accomplishment, then. Thanks a lot for the comment. | |
| | | Myron_Bolitar
Posts : 99 Join date : 2007-08-24
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 30/8/2007, 5:22 pm | |
| Yeah, I love almost everything about that list. Awesome choices. | |
| | | Bartokz
Posts : 55 Join date : 2007-08-26
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 2/9/2007, 11:12 am | |
| 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968) 11/10Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 9/10American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999) 10/10Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986) 9/10Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997) 10/10Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 6/10Clockwork Orange, A (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 10/10Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly, 2001) 3/10El Laberinto del fauno {Pan’s Labyrinth} (Guillermo Del Torro, 2006) 1/10Exorcist, The (William Friedkin, 1973) 10/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michael Gondry, 2004) 10/10Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999) 7/10GoodFellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990) 10/10Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 9/10Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999) 10/10Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 10/10Mulholland Dr. (David Lynch, 2001) 1/10North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 9/10Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock, 1960) 10/10Punch-Drunk Love (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2002) 10/10Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) 10/10Se7en (David Fincher, 1995) 9/10Shining, The (Stanley Kubrick, 1980) 10/10Silence of the Lambs, The (Jonathan Demme, 1991) 10/10Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 10/10Usual Suspects, The (Bryan Singer, 1995) 9/10Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 7/10Woah, Dave. This is such an impressive list. Probably my favourite here. Amazing choices. | |
| | | Harry Lime
Posts : 88 Join date : 2007-08-24 Age : 32
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) 2/9/2007, 12:35 pm | |
| | |
| | | Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: My Favorites (Alphabetical) | |
| |
| | | | My Favorites (Alphabetical) | |
|
| Permissions in this forum: | You cannot reply to topics in this forum
| |
| |
| |
|